Home / Uncategorized / Sri Lanka National Major Division Chess Championship – 2020

Sri Lanka National Major Division Chess Championship – 2020

The Sri Lanka National Major Division Chess Championships 2020 was conducted successfully by the Chess Federation of Sri Lanka in 7 provinces from 1st to 4th February 2020. So far, only five events in Colombo, Kandy, Galle, Kurunegala and Jaffna events were held and , the CFSL upgraded in to the Ratnapura and Anuradhapura this year. The Sri Lanka National Major Division Women’s Chess Championship was inaugurated this year. The women’s event is also held in all 7 provinces.

The Winners are as given below:

Colombo Division
Men’s
1) Raguparan Ilampoornan – S. Thomas’s College Mt. Lavinia
2) Denuwan Theekshana – Ananda College, Colombo 10
3) Isara Banidu Dahanayake – Royal College, Colombo 07
Women’s
1) Tharushi Sandeepani – Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo 08
2) Chanindi Mewna Attanayake – Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo 08
3) WFM Nevanjee Dimanya Hewawasam – Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo 05

Kurunegala Division
Men’s
1) G W D M Dabarera – Maliyadeva College, Kurunegala
2) A A C B Amarasinghe – University of Sri Jayewardenepura
3) K G T S D Kiriella – Maliyadeva College, Kurunegala

Women’s
1) H M M D Herath – Maliyadeva Balika Vidyalaya, Kurunegala
2) D A D T Srilal – Maliyadeva Balika Vidyalaya, Kurunegala
3) S M T D Subasinghe – Wickramasheela National School, Girulla

Kandy Division
Men’s
1) Shakila Aluvihare – University of Peradeniya
2) K A P M Ariyawansa – University of Moratuwa
3) C C Weerasinghe – Maroons Chess Club
Women’s
1) W M M N Wijesinghe – Girl’s High School, Kandy
2) G W Nethmi L Fernando – Girl’s High School, Kandy
3) Prasansa Premanath – Girl’s High School, Kandy

Galle Division
Men’s
1) Gihan Kanchana de Silva –Foundation of Goodness
2) D Kalindu Deshappriya – Sri Lanka Navy
3) Elath Mathanga de Silva – IFS R & D International Pvt Ltd
Women’s
1) WCM Minethma Lasandi Wickramasinghe – St Mary’s Convent, Matara
2) M G Yasasmi Waranga – Sacred Heart Convent, Galle
3) P W G Gaveshi Wickramarathne – Sujatha Balika Vidyalaya, Matara

Jaffna Division
Men’s

1) S Sivathanujan – Kokuvil Hindu College
2) Aruthran Arunakirinathan – Jaffna Hindu College
3) J Arthigan – Jaffna Hindu College
Women’s
1) U Vishaleni – Jaffna Hindu Primary School
2) S Narthavi – Vembady Girl’s High School, Jaffna
3) Braveena Vijaykumar – University of Peradeniya

Ratnapura Division
Men’s
1) A S Galagamaarachchi – University of Peradeniya
2) Anjitha Vidyarathna – Sivali Central College – Ratnapura
3) A H N D Aldeniya – Sivali Central College – Ratnapura
Women’s
1) J A K N T Indrajith – St, Joseph’s Balika Vidyalaya, Kegalle
2) W H S Vidyarathna – Ferguson High School, Ratnapura
3) M D Wonara S Gunathilake – Ferguson High School, Ratnapura

Anuradhapura Division
Men’s
1) G Thasitha Rukmal Galappaththi – University of Sri Jayewardenepura
2) T M Miul Prabhashwara Bandara – Anuradhapura Central College
3) W A S H Weerathunga – Royal College, Polonnaruwa
Women’s
1) U M Kavindi Adithya Ukwaththa – Devi Balika Colombo 08
2) K M Methuli Thesanya – Madirigirya National School
3) Chamathka Veena Sumithraarachchi – Swarnapali Balika Vidyalaya, Anuradhapura

About tharindu weerasekara

Check Also

8th Kalutara Chess Festival Open International Rating Chess Championship – 2020

A A C B Amarasinghe from Kurunegala became Champion scoring 8.5 points out of possible 9 …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *